Top Navigation Background
Header Background
Logo Link

Women's Swimming & Diving

 
February 22, 2014

Women's Swimming & Diving Earn 22nd SUNYAC Championship

Day-1 Summary

Day-2 Summary

BUFFALO, N.Y. – SUNY Geneseo junior Abby Max was named the Most Outstanding Swimmer after leading the Knights to their seventh-straight and 22nd-overall team title at the State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) Championships, Saturday. 

Coach Paul Dotterweich was named the SUNYAC Women's Coach of the Year for the second-straight season and for the fourth time in the last seven years. 

Geneseo compiled a winning score of 880 points to best Cortland (573), New Paltz (472), Oneonta (409 and Fredonia (404) to round out the top-five of the nine-team field. 

Max finished first in the 100 freestyle (51.55) to earn her third individual title during the three-day meet after also set a meet records in the 200 (1:50.36) and 500 (4:57.07) freestyles. She also swam legs on the victorious 400 free (3:30.06), 800 free (7:43.75) 200 free (1:35.71) and 400 medley (3:54.23) relays. 

Senior Lauren Boyce also finished off an outstanding meet, winning the 200 backstroke (2:05.72) for her third individual title, while joining Max, junior Stephanie Wilcoxen and sophomore Julie Holloway on the winning 400 free relay. 

Sophomore Hailey Modelewski completed the sweep of the butterfly events, winning Saturday's 200 fly (2:06.94) following a winning performance in Friday's 100 fly final (57.13). She was also followed by senior Lily Powell (2:07.38) in second, sophomore Jenna Gibbons (2:09.69) in third and junior Kristen Bormann in fifth (2:13.01). 

First-year Sophie deFreitas finished third in the 1,650 freestyle (17:38.71), followed by senior Erin O'Brien in fourth (18:08.43). First-year Louisa Seelbach earned a sixth-place effort in the 200 back (2:12.26) edging out first-year Emily Smith in seventh (2:12.63). 

First-year Emily Jaworski touched fourth (2:28.67) in the 200 breaststroke, followed by junior Eileen Goralski (2:29.82) in seventh and Katie Jesaitis in eighth (2:32.30). Sophomore Julie Holloway and Wilcoxen placed sixth (54.02) and seventh (54.29), respectively in the 100 freestyle. 

Senior Emily Wanamaker dove to a seventh-place showing in the 1-meter competition (386.25). 

Footer Shadow

View: Mobile | Desktop