Geneseo Student-Athlete Advisory Committee

The Geneseo student-athlete advisory committee (SAAC) is comprised of student-athletes representing each of the 20 varsity athletic teams in the department. Meeting twice a month, the committee serves as an avenue of communication between student-athletes, coaches and athletic administrators with aims to promote growth and education through participation in intercollegiate athletics.

SAAC addresses changes in rules and regulations, organizes community service events and focuses on building a positive image of student-athletes while providing an avenue for individuals to bring forth any issues their respective teams are facing.

Information on National SAAC

2019-20 SAAC Event Schedule

Sept. 14 - Teresa House Comfort Care Walk

Nov. 10 - Community Leaf Raking Event

More Events TBA

 

2018-19 SAAC Event Schedule

Sept. 15 - Teresa House Comfort Care Walk

Oct. 15 - Making Strides Against Breast Cancer Walk

Nov. 11 - Community Leaf Raking Event

Dec. 7 - Teddy Bear Toss 

Feb. 1 - "Soup-er" Bowl Food Drive

 

2017-18 SAAC Event Schedule

Teresa House Comfort Care Walk

Community Leaf Raking Event

Teddy Bear Toss

"Souper Bowl" Food Drive

Yards for Yeardley

 

2016-17 SAAC Event Recaps

Teresa House Comfort Care Walk

Community Leaf Raking Event

Teddy Bear Toss

"Souper Bowl" Food Drive

Veterans Appreciation Night

Yards for Yeardley

 

2015-16 SAAC Event Recaps

Community Leaf Raking Event

Fifth-Annual Teddy Bear Toss

 

SAAC Supervisor: Hunter Drews, Head Coach Women's Volleyball

2019-20 SAAC Representatives:

Men's Basketball Terence Rogers (Co-President)
  Terrance Nichols
  Michael Gannon
   
Women's Basketball Sara Ciotti
  Natalie Alfieri
  Meaghan Perrino 
   
Men's Cross Country Luke Holtzmann
   
Women's Cross Country Mariellen Penzer
  Melissa Graham 
   
Equestrian Cheyenne Otto
  Katy Munn
   
Field Hockey Erin Nolan
  Elisa Arcara
   
Men's Ice Hockey Anrdrew Romano
  Cam Russell
  Dan Bosio 
   
Men's Lacrosse Tyler Wetzel
  Tyler Bushnell
   
Women's Lacrosse Margaret Reagan (Vice Pres.)
   
Men's Soccer Sean Beaver
  Bryan Wager
  Quinlin Cronin 
  Marco LaRocca
  Cameron Houser
   
Women's Soccer Kylee Babcock
  Mackenzie Griffin 
   
Softball Brooke Wolff
  Taylor Riccardi
  Alexandra Koutsogiannis 
   
Men's Swimming & Diving Matt Mattera
   
Women's Swimming & Diving Julia Caldwell
  Megan Palmer
   
Women's Tennis Sam Montague
  Dana Sorrentino (Secretary)
   
Men's Track & Field Jake Converse
  Brian Ivey
   
Women's Track & Field Katie Melly
  Sara Ostrowski
   
Women's Volleyball  Gabrielle Ayzenberg (Co-President)
  MK Saladino
  Alex Frank